Cara Headshot .jpg

Cara Ricketts to Join Play On Shakes Festival in NYC as Cordiela in King Lear by Marcus Gardley and directed by Ian Belknap

From Playbill.com 

See Today's Playwrights Adapt the Shakespeare Canon at Play On! at Classic Stage Company

In 2015, Oregon Shakespeare Festival commissioned 36 playwrights—more than half of whom were women and playwrights of color, each paired with a dramaturg—to translate Shakespeare’s canon into contemporary modern English. Beginning this May, the 39 resulting work-in-progress adaptations will be presented at Off-Broadway's Classic Stage Company.

The project, led by Lue Morgan Douthit, sees Sojourners playwright Mfoniso Udofia take on Othello, Wild Goose Dreams playwright Hansol Jung translate Romeo & Juliet, Lydia playwright Octavio Solis interpret Edward III, Passage playwright Christopher Chen take on Antony and Cleopatra, and The House That Will Not Stand playwright Marcus Gardley translate King Lear, among others.

Play On! will run May 29–June 30 at the Lynn F. Angelson Theater at CSC.

The lineup of performers includes Zenzi Williams (Lockdown), Tina Benko (Nantucket Sleigh Ride), Vichet Chum (Love), Diana Oh (Infinite Love Party), Renata Friedman (No One is Forgotten), Gregg Mozgala (Cost of Living), Vanessa Kai (The Pain of my Belligerence), and Mark Blum (Amy and the Orphans). The complete cast, as well as the lineup of directors, is listed after the schedule below.

May 29 at 7 PM: The Two Gentlemen of Verona
Playwright: Amelia Roper; dramaturg: Kate McConnell; director: Lisa Wolpe

 

May 30 at 2 PM: The Taming of the Shrew
Playwright: Amy Freed; dramaturg: Drew Lichtenberg; director: Jackson Gay

 

May 30 at 7 PM: Titus Andronicus
Playwright: Amy Freed; dramaturg: Lezlie C. Cross; director: John Doyle

 

May 31 at 7 PM: Henry VI, Part 1
Playwright: Douglas P. Langworthy; dramaturg: Mead Hunter; director: Leah C. Gardiner

 

June 1 at 2 PM: Henry VI, Part 2
Playwright: Douglas P. Langworthy; dramaturg: Mead Hunter; director: Michael Barakiva

 

June 1 at 7 PM: Henry VI, Part 3
Playwright: Douglas P. Langworthy; dramaturg: Mead Hunter; director: Nelson Eusebio

 

June 2 at 2 PM: Richard III
Playwright: Migdalia Cruz; dramaturg: Ishia Bennison; director: Mariana King

 

June 3 at 7 PM: The Comedy of Errors
Playwright: Christina Anderson; dramaturg: Martine Kei Green-Rogers; director: Devin Brain

 

June 5 at 7 PM: Love’s Labor’s Lost
Playwright: Josh Wilder; dramaturg: Davina Moss; director: Nelson Eusebio

 

June 6 at 2 PM: Edward III
Playwright: Octavio Solis; dramaturg: Kimberly Colburn; director: Lillian Groag

 

June 6 at 7 PM: Richard II
Playwright: Naomi Iizuka; dramaturg: Joy Meads; director: Jennifer Chang

 

June 7 at 7 PM: Romeo & Juliet
Playwright: Hansol Jung; dramaturg: Aaron Malkin; director: Danya Taymor

 

June 8 at 2 PM: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Playwright: Jeff Whitty; dramaturg: Heidi Schreck; director: Jeff Whitty

 

June 8 at 7 PM: King John
Playwright: Brighde Mullins; dramaturg: Drew Barr and Katie Peterson; director: Drew Barr

 

June 9 at 2 PM: The Merchant of Venice
Playwright: Elise Thoron; dramaturg: Julie Felise Dubiner; director: Estefania Fadul

 

June 10 at 7 PM: Much Ado About Nothing
Playwright: Ranjit Bolt; dramaturg: Lydia G. Garcia; director: Desdemona Chiang

 

June 12 at 7 PM: Henry IV, Part 1
Playwright: Yvette Nolan; dramaturg: Waylon Lenk; director: Lavina Jadhwani

 

June 13 at 7 PM: Henry IV, Part 2
Playwright: Yvette Nolan; dramaturg: Waylon Lenk; director: Nelson Eusebio

 

June 13 at 2 PM: Merry Wives of Windsor
Playwright: Dipika Guha; dramaturg: Christine Sumption; director: Margot Bordelon

 

June 14 at 7 PM: Henry V

Playwright: Lloyd Suh; dramaturg: Andrea Hibler; director: Ralph Peña

 

June 15 at 2 PM: As You Like It
Playwright: David Ivers; dramaturg: Lezlie C. Cross; director: Rob Salas

 

June 15 at 7 PM: Julius Caesar
Playwright: Shishir Kurup; dramaturg: Nancy Keystone; director: Sabrina Peck

 

June 16 at 2 PM: Hamlet
Playwright: Lisa Peterson; dramaturg: Luan Schooler; director: Ellen McLaughlin

 

June 17 at 7 PM: Twelfth Night
Playwright: Alison Carey; dramaturg: Lezlie C. Cross; director: JaMeeka Holloway-Burrell

 

June 19 at 7 PM: Troilus and Cressida
Playwright: Lillian Groag; dramaturg: James Magruder; director: Lillian Groag

 

June 20 at 2 PM: Measure for Measure
Playwright: Aditi Brennan Kapil; dramaturg: Liz Engelman and Andrew Ian Carlson; director: Lisa Channer

 

June 20 at 7 PM: Othello
Playwright: Mfoniso Udofia; dramaturg: Ayanna Thompson; director: Victor Malana Maog

 

June 21 at 7 PM: All’s Well That Ends Well
Playwright: Virginia Grise; dramaturg: Ricardo Bracho and Natsuko Ohama; director: Elena Araoz

 

June 22 at 2 PM: Timon of Athens
Playwright: Kenneth Cavander; dramaturg: Lue Morgan Douthit; director: Andy Wolk

 

June 22 at 7 PM: King Lear
Playwright: Marcus Gardley; dramaturg: Nakissa Etemad and Philippa Kelly; director: Ian Belknap

 

...

For more information, visit PlayOnFestival.org.

More News